BLOG

Cisco SFP – Faster and Smarter Technology


Cisco Company was founded in 1984 by married couple Leonard Bosack and Sandy Lerner. Cisco specialises in designing, manufacturing and selling networking equipment’s. It is one of the first companies to sell commercially successful routers that supported multiple network protocols. One of their most successful products is the Cisco SFP GLC-LH-SM, which is a fibre optic transceiver that allows users to upgrade or maintain a network more easily. Users are able to replace a single SFP module without having to replace the whole board with other modules on it.

Cisco SFP otherwise known as Small Form Pluggable is the upgraded version of GBIC (Giga Bitrate Interface Converter) with LC interface and half the size of GBIC. SFP saves space and has a working distance ranging between 500 meters to 100 kilo meters. You can find SFP sockets in Ethernet switches and network interface cards. Its low cost, low profile nature and the ability to provide multiple connections to many different types of optical fiber provides most equipment’s with flexibility.

Cisco SFP transceivers come with a huge selection of transmitters and receivers. For each link there is a dedicated transceiver that allows users to select and provide the required optical reach over the available optical fiber type such as the multi-mode fiber or single-mode fiber. Optical SFP modules are available in the following categories:

For Multi-mode fiber-

• SX – 850 nm for a maximum of 550 m at 1.25 Gbit/s (Gigabit Ethernet) or 150m at 4.25 Gbit/s (Fibre Channel)

For Single-mode fiber-

• LX – 1310 nm for distances up to 10 km

• BX – 1490 nm/1310 nm also for distances up to 10 km

• 1550 nm 40 km (XD), 80 km (ZX), 120 km (EX or EZX)

GLC-LH-SM model of Cisco SFP is a transceiver that operates at 1300nm wavelength and can be used with both multi-mode and single-mode fibers. Its small size makes it flexible and easy to use. Its key features are:

• Dual data rate of 1.25Gbps/1.063Gbps operation

• 1310nm FB laser and PIN photo detector for 20 km transmission

• LC Interface

• Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

• Compatible with SONET OC-24-LR-1 and RoHS

• +3.3V single power supply

• Operating temperature- Standard 0 to +70 degree C and for Industrial -40 to 85 degree C

It’s Applications are as follows:

• Gigabit Ethernet

• Fiber Channel

• Switch to switch interface

• Switched backplane applications

• Router and server interface

• Other optical transmission system




Source by Caden Murphy

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *